Next……

spacer.gif spacer.gif
spacer.gif spacer.gif
FIND A TOUR: spacer.gifComplete Tour Index
spacer.gif
HOME EUROPE BUDGET TOURS EGYPT TOURS TRAVEL VISAS SITE MAP CONTACT US
spacer.gif

French Schengen Visa

The French Schengen visa allows you to travel freely within the Schengen Visa countries, including France, and spend a maximum of 90 days over 6 months. However, the duration of the French Schengen visa is up to the French Embassy in London.
spacer.gif
Getting a French Schengen Visa can be very easy. Please make sure that you read and understand all of the Schengen requirements listed below:
Expat Explore is officially accredited as a visa agency with the French Embassy.

Embassy Accreditation number:

A103/2010

spacer.gif
START YOUR APPLICATION HERE

FRENCH SCHENGEN VISA REQUIREMENTS – 8 POINT CHECKLIST

spacer
Please go through the 8-point checklist. Once you have ALL the documents, phone us to reserve a lodging space. We are not the French embassy or TLS (the embassy visa centre) – we are a private agency that will prepare and represent your visa application to them. We prefer to receive all visa applications by special recorded Royal Mail delivery and will post your documents back the same way, FREE of charge, after receiving your application.
arrow_animated_redwhite.gif

* EXPAT EXPLORE FRENCH SCHENGEN BOOKING PROCEDURES
small_arrow2.gif First read the 8 Point Check list below, collect all your documents and then phone Expat Explore (between 10:00 and 15:00) and book a lodging space for your French Schengen visa (not later than 2 weeks before date of travel to France).
!!!! small_arrow2.gif After you have phoned us and booked your visa lodging space, post or deliver your full Schengen application to our office (We need your information at least a week before your processing date).

MAKE SURE YOUR APPLICATION IS 100% COMPLETE WHEN YOU DELIVER IT TO OUR OFFICE – CONSULTATIONS for incomplete applications have an extra charge of £20 – you can only deliver your documents at our office – if you would like us to review this with you we charge an extra £20.

small_arrow2.gif Please note that the French Embassy decide the length of the visa after taking into account your credibility in terms of previous Schengen states visited, time remaining on your residency visa and period of insurance covered for.
small_arrow2.gif When posting, ask the post office for special recorded next day delivery. Our fees includes the embassy fee and FREE postage return to you if required..
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE APPLICATION PROCESS TAKES UP TO 4 WEEKS FOR NATIONALS FROM:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Birmanie (Burma), Burundi, Congo, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Tunisia, UAE, Yemen, Vietnam, Zimbabwe
spacer.gif
arrow_animated_redwhite.gif
spacer.gif
1 SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION FORMS
You MUST complete the following 3 forms:
A FRENCH SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION FORM (remember to sign question 37)
  • VERY IMPORTANT: Everyone must sign question 37 AND the last block on page 3. Complete the Schengen form with a black pen and in capitals. The visa forms should be error free without any scratching, tip-ex or changes. Any technical or difficult questions should be left empty – we will complete this. Just sign at question 37 and the last block on page 3. (leave questions 21-25 open).
B EXPAT CLIENT FORM
C MINOR: Download if you are under 18 years old or have children under 18 applying. Download here
2 LETTER OF EMPLOYMENT (Also read special cases)
small_arrow2.gif Official ORIGINAL up-to-date (not older than a month) letter from your employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date. The letter must be dated.
The letter should be addressed to :The French Embassy: Visa section and must be on an official letterhead with the date. THE LETTERHEAD MUST HAVE THE COMPANY’S REGISTRATION NUMBER ON IT.
small_arrow2.gif Your manager must sign the letter – original signature required.
! ! small_arrow2.gif Last three payslips. (Weekly or Monthly)
SPECIAL CASES
small_arrow2.gif MARRIED COUPLES
Original Married certificates must be included with all applications involving married couples. Religious marriage certificates are not excepted by the French embassy (it must be issued by your government).
small_arrow2.gif MARRIED to UK NATIONAL
We can assist you. You only need to provide the following:
  • Original marriage certificate
  • Both passports for you and your UK spouse
  • Form 1 A and B from this list
  • 3 Passport photos
  • (Now continue to nr 7 in this list)
small_arrow2.gif SELF EMPLOYED
An up-to-date letter from your solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce
small_arrow2.gif IF STUDYING
An official up-to-date letter from your school, college or university, stating the type of studies and duration of your course / studies.
small_arrow2.gif NANNY OR AU-PAIR
An up-to-date letter from your employer WITH your work contract
Employers passport
small_arrow2.gif INACTIVE (UNEMPLOYED) AND MARRIED
An up-to-date letter from your spouse’s employer
Spouse’s valid passport
Your marriage certificate (in English or French. If not, then the certificate must be translated, certified and stamped by your country’s embassy in the UK).
small_arrow2.gif BUSINESS TRIPS TO FRANCE
Letter of employer as above, confirming health insurance cover
Formal invitation letter from the French company, stating purposes and frequency of the business trips (including the French company’s registration number).
small_arrow2.gif MINOR (UNDER 18)
Original unabridged full birth certificate, stating both parents’ names, with official translation if not in French or English
Parents’ original passports or certified copies if the parents are residing abroad
The minor authorization form (Download here)
3 TRAVEL INSURANCE – Insureandgo.com from only £30 annual.
small_arrow2.gif You will need European travel insurance including medical cover and repatriation with a €30000 limit, valid for the Schengen area. It must cover the duration of the requested visa.
small_arrow2.gif If you are only insured for the duration of your trip, you will only get a Schengen visa for that period. To qualify for a 6 months or longer Schengen visa you will need travel insurance that covers the entire period.
Which Insurance provider is the best for your application?
Insureandgo.com Most applicants use insureandgo.com annual travel insurance. It is cheap, you can purchase it online and immediately print your own certificate. Withinsureandgo.com the embassy ONLY require your printed certificate. Get a quote now insurance
Bank Insurance If you have insurance through your current bank account (not credit card), please provide an original up-to-date letter from your bank confirming this on letter headed paper.
Other If you purchase any other insurance make sure to include the travel insurance certificate that states your name, period of cover and what you are covered for. You must also include the full policy document to clearly show your medical cover and repatriation with a €30000 limit.
* Please note, insureandgo.com will also instantly email and post you your travel insurance certificate and policy documents.
4 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
small_arrow2.gif ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENT (Option A)
  • The bank statement must be the original statement that the bank posts to your house, with your name and address on AND:
  • Dated not older than one month from date of travel departure.
  • –> Always include an internet updated print-out with your original (or bank stamped updated)
  • You should have at least £55 per number of days planned to be spent in France, in your account.
  • If you do not have sufficient funds in your latest original statement, you can include an up-to-date internet printout of your account that shows sufficient funds. However, we still need an old original statement with the new printouts.
  • If you are unable to provide an original bank statement you must provide a print out that has been stamped by the bank.
5 PROOF OF TRAVEL
small_arrow2.gif Traveling by bus, eurostar, airplane
  • A confirmed return ticket to France with the dates of departure and return on.
  • Names of all passengers, not only the lead passenger.
  • E-booking confirmation is also acceptable
small_arrow2.gif Traveling by car
  • Confirmed ferry booking, stating passengers names and car registration number.
  • MOT certificate and car insurance documents.
  • Letter from driver stating that he/she will be driving to France and the names of all passengers.
NEED A CHEAP TOUR?
Are you looking for a budget weekend to Paris. Visit our Paris Budget Weekend tourpage – we have fully guided tours from £109 for the weekend AND we will offer you a further discounted fee on our Schengen visa rates.
spacer.gif
6 PROOF OF ACCOMMODATION
small_arrow2.gif Staying in a hotel:
  • A confirmed and paid hotel reservation, stating the names of the guests, date of arrival and departure. Hotel name, number and address.
  • NB – From 27 April 2009 the French embassy also requires you to get further proof DIRECTLY from your hotel or hostel. This should be ideally a fax letter (or personal email) addressed to you and confirming that they are aware of your reservation and can confirm your reservation details. They WILL NOT except vouchers, e-tickets or email confirmations any more – you must have extra direct confirmation!!
  • SO YOU NEED BOTH OF THE ABOVE PROOFS OF ACCOMMODATION
icon_new.jpg
  • The following information was issued by the French Embassy:
    As from the 27th of April 2009, people traveling to France for tourism will have to provide a reservation confirmation issued directly by the hotel clearly stating the visa national’s full names, the dates of check-in and out, the hotel address and contact details. Bookings made via a reservation centre or travel agencies will no longer be accepted. To ensure that visa nationals comply with the legislation in regards to the reality of stay in France, controls will be made prior and after the visa has been granted.
small_arrow2.gif Staying with friends or family:
  • A French certificate of board and lodging to be obtained from the French local town hall or police station (“Attestation d’Accueil”). We need the original document (green and orange form with official stamp).
7 PASSPORT PHOTOS
small_arrow2.gif 3 passport photos
small_arrow2.gif 45mm×35mm, colour photos, taken against a white background with good contrast and quality.
small_arrow2.gif Printed on normal photographic paper. The French Embassy do not accept scanned photos.
8 PASSPORT and UK VISA
small_arrow2.gif Your passport must be valid for 3 months after the return date of your holiday.
IF you have a valid active Schengen visa, the embassy can not cancel this. You can START with a new application when your old visa has expired. Therefore, your holiday should not overlap with an old active visa.
small_arrow2.gif The French embassy does not issue Schengen visas in the last 3 months of any UK visas. If you only have less than 3 months left on your UK visa, you can not apply for a Schengen visa.
small_arrow2.gif If your UK visa states the name of your spouse, fiance, unmarried partner or child, please include this person’s valid passport (no copies) with your application.
small_arrow2.gif There must be at least 2 empty visa pages in your passport.
small_arrow2.gif South African temporary passports are invalid for a French Schengen Visa.
Please phone us now on 0207 394 5232 ext 21 to book your visa application with us.
FRENCH SCHENGEN VISA COSTS – all embassy fees included
£85 MARRIED TO UK or EU SPOUSE – This includes all fees.
£125 small_arrow2.gif OWN TRAVEL or an EXPAT EXPLORE TOUR – The fee includes the French embassy fee, TLS and our fee. Early booking due to high summer demand is advised.
£160 spacer EMERGENCY SCHENGEN VISAS – Only applies if you request a visa within 7 working days of intended travel. The fee includes the French embassy fee, TLS and our fee.
£20 small_arrow2.gif OFFICE CONSULTATION FEE – MAKE SURE YOUR APPLICATION IS 100% COMPLETE WHEN YOU DELIVER IT TO OUR OFFICE – CONSULTATIONS for incomplete applications have an extra charge of £20 – you can only deliver your documents at our office – if you would like us to review this with you we charge an extra £20.
Free small_arrow2.gif FREE POSTAGE – We will post your Schengen visa and all original documents back to you via Royal Mail’s special recorded (tracked and signed for) next day delivery service. FREE OF CHARGE. Please note that for your own peace of mind, we can not post documents back within 2 days before you travel AND note that Royal Mail special delivery does not operate over weekends.
PAYMENT OPTIONS
small_arrow2.gif CHEQUE: All cheques must be made out to Expat Explore Ltd
spacer BANK TRANSFER: Transfer the correct fee to HSBC account name: Expat Explore; Account Number: 11877461and Sort Code 401505 – use your booking number as reference.
small_arrow2.gif CASH AT THE OFFICE : Remember your name as reference!
Do you need Expert Advice on
UK immigration laws & permits?

There may be one or two times in your life when you have to be absolutely certain that you are making the right choice. Choosing an advisor for your UK visa is one of those times, because when it comes to life changing happenings, you want the best on your side. Visit our website now.

logo_expatltd.gif
spacer.gif
FRENCH SCHENGEN VISA | EGYPTIAN TRAVEL VISA